MoneyHelpline logo

Privacy Policy

moneyhelpline.com (a trading name of Fundraising Innovations Ltd) takes your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains the steps we take to ensure information about you is kept secure and confidential and how we use any personal information collected from you through the use of this site.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as once you use our website and services you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. You must not use our website or our Services if you do not accept this Privacy Policy.


Fundraising Innovations Ltd. (company number 04426857) is the data controller in relation to the Services and your personal data. Our registered address is The Cart Wagon Lodge, Friday Street Farm, Friday Street, East Sutton, Kent ME17 3DD. If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal data or any other data protection issues, please contact our Customer Services Team.
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including address and email address
  • payment details
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

If you request to be kept informed of services that we offer, we collect your name and email address. You can opt-out of receiving information from us whenever you input personal data, or by sending an email to optout@moneyhelpline.com.


How do we use your personal information?


If you have requested to switch energy providers, we will use your personal information to process that switch. This will include passing your information to the new supplier. moneyhelpline.com may disclose and use personal information collected about you within its own organisation for the purpose of internal business administration and analysis. moneyhelpline.com may also disclose personal information collected about you to third parties, for the purposes of completing any transaction you are undertaking with us, for providing any goods or services to you or for the purposes of associated administration or obtaining professional advice.
By using the website you are also agreeing to the use of personal information by Fundraising Innovations Ltd and regulatory/governing bodies for the purposes of compliance monitoring and also other third parties either where necessary for those third parties to provide additional products or services requested by you or with your prior consent.


If you enter a contest or another promotion, we will use the data so that we can administer the contest or promotion and notify any winners.


If you have requested to be kept informed of services that we offer, we will contact you with these details. We will not rent, trade or sell your data to others.
We monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage in order to help us develop the design and layout of the website.


For these purposes we may send your information internationally, including to countries outside the European Economic Association. Other countries offer differing levels of protection for personal information, not all of which will be as high as the levels of protection offered in the UK.

Your consent 


By disclosing your personal information to moneyhelpline.com you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy policy.


Security


Our website is a "Thawte Secure Site" and keeping information about you secure is very important to us. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk. Sensitive information, your security information and credit card details for example, is encrypted to minimise the risk of interception during transit.


Cookies


A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer by a web browser, which has been sent by a web server. It is essentially an "identification card" relating to you. The main purpose of our cookies is to identify you when you visit our website. Each time your browser requests a web page from our server, the browser sends the information in the text file back to the server and lets the server know that you have returned to that web page. We use cookies to provide you with a better service tailored to suit you. We will store your cookies for a maximum of three months.


Cookies help you to save time. For example, if you register for our Services, a cookie helps us to remember who you are and what your preferences are. Next time you return, we can fill in any questions that you have already answered. The more you tell us about yourself, the more we can help to find information or products you want.
If you do not accept incoming cookies then the performance of our website on your system will not be to full standard or our website may not serve at all.


Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at press@moneyhelpline.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email press@moneyhelpline.com. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Your Rights


You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. For example, we will always let you have a copy of all personal information we have about you should you request it. We ask that the request is made in writing, and is accompanied by a fee of £10 to cover administrative costs.

©2005 - 2017 Terms and conditions About us Contact us Affiliates Press Office Privacy Policy About cookies
Agent: fri